Fri. Feb 12th, 2021

Cleanwins casino: bonus maths, limits and UK status

clean wins casino — welcome bonus 200% up to £2000 + 200 FS, payments: Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Paysafecard

Cleanwins is an online casino run by Onimim Ltd, a company registered in Anjouan, Union of the Comoros, under registration number 15765. Its licence, ALSI-192407051-FI3, comes from the Anjouan Offshore Financial Authority, not from the UK Gambling Commission (UKGC). The site quotes promotions in pounds and sets +44 as its default phone prefix.

The operator's own KYC policy lists the United Kingdom among restricted countries. That one line outweighs every bonus figure below. A UK resident can see £2,000 offers on screen, yet account verification is refused by policy, and verification is required for every withdrawal request.

This analysis of cleanwins casino turns the published terms into pounds, spins and days. Each figure comes from the operator's terms, and the places where a number falls below the market are stated plainly.

Checking the licence and UK access

The governing law is that of Anjouan, and disputes follow Anjouan rules. A complaint must be filed within 3 days of a bet being settled, with a reply due within 28 days. UKGC-licensed operators send unresolved disputes to an approved ADR body. Here the route is escalation to management, then possible arbitration. The liability limit is EUR 500 or the value of the bet, whichever is lower.

The restricted list covers Austria, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, the Comoros, the United States and the United Kingdom, along with FATF blacklist countries. VPN and proxy use is banned in the terms. Masking a UK location to open an account breaks the rules from the first click, and any balance built that way can be voided at withdrawal.

For a British reader, the numbers that follow describe the product, not an offer that can lawfully be cashed. Short version: blocked by its own policy.

Pricing the welcome bonus

The Welcome Slot Bonus, code WELCOME2000, pays 200% up to £2,000 plus 200 free spins on Big Bass Bonanza. The minimum deposit is £20. A £1,000 deposit reaches the cap, producing a £3,000 balance. Wagering is 40x on bonus plus deposit, which means £120,000 in stakes within 10 days, or £12,000 per day.

The maximum stake during play is £5 or 5% of the bonus, whichever is lower. At £5 per spin, £120,000 in turnover needs 24,000 spins in 10 days. At the £20 entry level the bonus is £40, the balance is £60, and turnover reaches £2,400 at a £2 maximum stake. With an assumed slot RTP of 96%, expected loss on £2,400 of turnover is about £96. That is £36 more than the whole £60 balance.

Measured against the bonus alone, 40x on deposit plus bonus at 200% equals 60x the bonus amount. UKGC rules for licensed sites cap bonus wagering at 10x. On this metric Cleanwins is six times worse than the regulated market. The 200 free spins carry a face value of £20 at £0.10 each, last 7 days, and their winnings join the same wagering. Cash-out from bonus play is capped at 10x the bonus, so £20,000 at most on a £2,000 bonus.

Several conditions sit on top of the headline rate:

  • Live Casino, Blackjack, Video Poker, Craps, Baccarat and multiplayer games count 0% toward wagering.
  • Roulette outside live tables counts 10%, so £100 staked clears £10.
  • No withdrawal can be requested with a bonus active.
  • Missing the 10-day deadline voids the bonus along with real-money winnings.
  • A stake drop of 75% or more after a large win can be treated as bonus manipulation.

Comparing the regular promotions

Three recurring offers follow the welcome package. The Weekly Reload, code WEEKLY250, gives 50% up to £250 once a week from a £10 deposit. A £500 deposit gets the full £250, and 25x on £750 means £18,750 of turnover in 10 days. Conversion is capped at 5x the bonus, or £1,250.

The Wheel of Fortune grants one spin on the first deposit of each day, provided no other bonus is running. Its free spin winnings carry no wagering, which makes it the cleanest offer in the line-up. A Level 3 spin needs a deposit of £300 or more, and its top prize of 150 spins on Starlight Princess at £0.20 is worth £30 face value, about 10% of the deposit.

OfferRate and capMinimumWageringTime limit
Welcome Slot Bonus200% up to £2,000 + 200 spins£20 deposit40x bonus + deposit10 days
Weekly Reload50% up to £250£10 deposit25x bonus + deposit10 days
Wheel of Fortune20 to 150 spins per dayAny first daily depositNone on winnings7 days per spin batch
Slot CashbackUp to 10%, max £1,000£5 payoutNoneActivate before expiry
Live Casino Cashback5%, max £200£5 payoutNoneNo expiry

Level 1 prizes are smaller: 20 spins on Diamond Strike at £0.15 come to £3, and 70 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at £0.10 come to £7. The Level Up sector doubles rewards on any tier.

Counting the cashback and VIP value

Slot Cashback returns up to 10% of net losses from Friday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59 UK time, credited on Monday as real money. Reaching the £1,000 cap requires £10,000 of weekend losses. The £5 minimum means losses under £50 return nothing. Live Casino Cashback pays a flat 5% up to £200, which needs £4,000 of losses, and it is paid only after a request to support.

When both cashback offers qualify in one weekend, only the higher one is paid. A player losing £1,000 on slots and £1,000 at live tables gets £100, not £150.

The VIP Club has five tiers named after gems, from Quartz to Diamond. Weekly cashback rises from 5% at Sapphire to 10% at Ruby and 15% at Diamond, with fast-track withdrawals from Ruby upward. Entry is by personal invitation only, and the published terms list no points system, cap or wagering rule for VIP cashback. Without those numbers the 15% figure cannot be priced.

Moving money in and out

Payment methods named in the terms are Visa and Mastercard debit cards plus Paysafe, which Onimim (CY) Ltd processes from Nicosia. Deposits must come from an account in the player's own name, and withdrawals return along the original method. Credit cards are banned for gambling in the United Kingdom.

Standard withdrawal limits are £5,000 per 7 days and £15,000 per 30 days. Every deposit must be staked once before cash-out. Skipping that step allows the operator to refuse the request or charge up to 8%. Several withdrawals inside a rolling 30-day window can carry a fee of up to 8% each, so a second £1,000 withdrawal may cost £80. UKGC-licensed sites rarely charge withdrawal fees, which puts this clause below market.

Winnings above £100,000 in a day can be deducted within 30 days. A chargeback costs €50. Full KYC applies to every withdrawal and to lifetime deposits above EUR 5,000, using photo ID, a selfie holding that ID, and a bank statement or utility bill issued within 3 months. Compared side by side with the cleanwins casino offer page at cleanwins casino, these clauses carry more weight than the 200% headline.

Setting limits and self-exclusion

Self-exclusion works by email to support@cleanwins.com, with a requested period of at least 24 hours, and the operator processes it within 10 working days. A 7-day cooling-off period is available, and support can lock an account on request. Ten working days is two calendar weeks without protection.

GamStop covers operators licensed by the UKGC. Registration with GamStop does not extend to an Anjouan-licensed site, and Anjouan keeps no national self-exclusion register of its own. A player who joined GamStop to stop gambling has no cover here, and that gap is the strongest reason the restricted-country rule exists.

UKGC-licensed casinos run affordability checks and connect to GamStop as standard. Free help is available from GamCare, Gambling Therapy and Gamblers Anonymous, all three listed by the operator. For bets on football or horse racing, or a few spins on slots, a licensed British site keeps every safeguard in place, and the welcome terms there are capped at 10x rather than 60x. That gap is huge!